Award Winners
Share |

Programs & Awards

 

APF STUDENT RECOGNITION PROGRAM

 

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD WINNERS 2018 AWARDS


PHD AWARDS
1ST PLACE
Seyedeh Akhgar Kaboli , Finland Futures Research Centre

2ND PLACE
Vikram Munigala, Aalto University School of Engineering

3RD PLACE
Nina A. Nygrén, Finland Futures Research Centre

HONORABLE MENTION
Juho Ruotsalainen, Finland Futures Research Centre


ALTERNATIVE FORMAT AWARDS
1ST PLACE
Aditya O., Dave J.,Sun J., Austin L. University of California Berkeley

2ND PLACE
Dikla Sinai, OCAD

3RD PLACE
Rachel Noonan, OCAD


GRADUATE GROUP AWARD
1ST PLACE
Merwad Abdallah, Alana Boltwood, Kate Kudelka, Ashley Spiegel , OCAD


GRADUATE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
1ST PLACE
Bes Pittman Baldwin, University of Houston

2ND PLACE
Adrienne Pacini, OCAD

3RD PLACE
Anne Ventelä, Turku School of Economics

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Aleksej Nareiko – Turku School of Economics

Isabel Bottoms – Turku School of Economics


UNDERGRADUATE GROUP AWARDS
1ST PLACE
Paulina Rosales Garrido, Alejandra Treviño Lozano Alejandro Lomelí Viramontes, Monterrey Institute of Technology

2ND PLACE
Dylan Jaskowski, Kaitlyn Schloz, Kathryn McCarthy, Kathryn Renz, and Lauren Weldon, Notre Dame

3RD PLACE
Camilla Saravia Bazoberry, Edwina King, Victoria Saravia Bazoberry, Notre Dame


Special Thanks to our Judges:

Liz Alexander, Tim Balko, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Zan Chandler, Shermon Cruz, Chad Harms, Robin Jourdan, Kelly Kornet, Jim Lee, Tricia Lustig, Oliver Markley, Sam Miller, Paul Tero, Verne Wheelwright, Leon Young, and thanks to our judging organizer, Charles Brass.




PAST STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD WINNERS


2017 AWARDS
The judges are: Sam Miller, Jim Burke, Zan Chandler, Kay E. Strong, Kelly Kornet, Josh Calder, Terry Grim, Liz Alexander, Chad Harms, Victor Vahidi Motti, Paul Tero, Tricia Lustig, Verne Wheelwright. The winners are below.

The committee is led by chair Peter Hayward and chief judge Charles Brass.


PHD STUDENT
1ST PLACE
TRUST MAKES THIS ORGANISATION UNIQUE. LOOKING AT THE FUTURE OF WORK THROUGH TWO HUMAN-CENTRIC ORGANISATIONS
Sofi Kurki
Finland Futures Research Centre

2ND PLACE
ACTVOD-FUTURES WORKSHOP – A GENERIC STRUCTURE FOR A ONE-DAY
Futures Workshop
Ville Lauttamäki
Finland Futures Research Centre

3RD PLACE
MAPPING OUTCOMES OF FOUR QUEENSLAND CITY FUTURES INITIATIVES
Colin Russo
University Of The Sunshine Coast


ALTERNATE MEDIA GRADUATE INDIVIDUALS
1ST PLACE
3D CLOTH PRINTING
Kata Burján Flóra Gölöncsér
Corvinus University of Budapest

2ND PLACE
CAN ASSIST US
Cat Bluemke et al
School of the Art Institute of Chicago


GRADUATE INDIVIDUALS
1ST PLACE
AREPAS, FUFU, AND GADO GADO: HOW FUTURE IMMIGRATION MIGHT IMPACT CANADA’S CULINARY LANDSCAPE
Janice De Jong
OCAD University

2ND PLACE
THE FUTURE OF QUANTIFIED SELF – PERSONAL SENSORS AND ANALYTICS
Tim Morgan
University Of Houston

3RD PLACE
FROM LIBERATOR OF WOMEN TO MORAL ATROCITY – ETHICAL EVALUATION OF ECTOGENESIS
Henna Heinäjärvi
Finland Futures Research Centre


GRADUATE HONORABLE MENTIONS
THE FUTURE OF POVERTY IN BURKINA FASO
Kimberly Daniels
University Of Houston

THE FUTURE OF OUTDOOR RECREATION
Bo Roe
University Of Houston

THE WALLED GARDENS OF HEALTHCARE
Smriti Shakdher
OCAD University


GRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
FUTURES OF GAMING IN EDUCATION
Vincent Galante, Michael Keoshkerian, Sanam Samanian, Leah Zaidi
OCAD University

2ND PLACE
FUTURE OF MUSIC DOSSIER
Calla Lee, Courtney Cooper, Nenad Rava, Ziyan Hossain
OCAD University

3RD PLACE
FUTURE OF FOOD
Ryan Murphy, Anna Colagrossi, Robyn Mccallum, David Fascinato, Natale
Dankotuwage
OCAD University


UNDERGRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
E-WASTE IN THE URBAN TRIANGLE
James Reilly, Emily Campagna, Robert Giambone, Zachary Dodd, Julie Nguyen
University of Notre Dame

2ND PLACE
MUMBAI URBAN TRANSPORTATION
Molly Cobb, Cameron Engel, Paul Koshipatt, David Shank, Brian Veenstra
University of Notre Dame

3RD PLACE
WATER IN APPALACHIA: CLEANING UP COAL’S MESS
Anna Burbank, Analisa Fontana, Kacey Hengesbach, Marc Parzianello,
Zoe Romanoski
University of Notre Dame

2016 AWARDS
The judges are: Kaye Strong, Victor Vahidi Motti, Tricia Lustig, Terry Grim, Wendy Schultz, Verne Wheelwright, Natalie Ambrose, Jim Burke, Judith Leavitt, Barbara Bok, Emily Empel, Zan Chandler, Tim Balko, and Josh Calder.

The committee is led by chair Peter Hayward and chief judge Charles Brass.


GRADUATE INDIVIDUALS
1ST PLACE
FASHION FOR A FINITE PLANET
Laura Dempsey
Ontario College of Art and Design University (OCAD)

2ND PLACE
FUTURE CITIES
Tanja Schindler
Swinburne University

CAUSING AN EFFECT
Kelly Kornet
OCAD

3RD PLACE
FORESIGHT FOR EVERY KID
Amy Satterthwaite
OCAD

PHD STUDENT
1ST PLACE
EXPLORATION OF EXTERNAL INDICATORS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN POSTMODERN COMMUNITIES
Marta Botta
University of the Sunshine Coast

GRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
FUTURES OF ADOPTION
Smriti Shakder, Dione Scott, Mithula Naik & Octavio Juarez
OCAD

2ND PLACE
FUTURE OF SOCIAL SERVICE DESIGN AND DELIVERY
Kevin Morris, Amy Stevens, Lisette Useche, Sanaz Vazirian
OCAD

3RD PLACE
THE UBERISATION OF AMERICAN PUBLIC HOUSING
Alida Draudt, Lety Murray, Julia Rose West
California College of Arts

UNDERGRADUATE TEAMS

1ST PLACE
AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES
Katie Cox, Cavan Finigan, William Kelly, Patrick Miller , Allison Stankowicz
University of Notre Dame

2ND PLACE
UNMANNED RELIEF, THE USE OF DRONES
Monica Busse, Kelly Kaes, Luc Joseph, Kevin Giallornardo, Christina Fernandez
University of Notre Dame

3RD PLACE
THE FUTURE OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY
Sam Baker, Eugene Greggo, Andy Hitch, Garrett Schmelling, Samantha Squeri
University of Notre Dame

THE FUTURE OF REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Greg Yoo, Amanda Harbrecht, James Burke, Nate Alexander, Ana C. Gonzalez
University of Notre Dame




2015 AWARDS
The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Victor Vahidi Motti, Tricia Lustig, Terry Grim, Wendy Schultz, Verne Wheelwright, Natalie Ambrose, J. Burke, Judith Leavitt, B. Bok, Emily Empel, Zan Chandler, Tim Balko, and Josh Calder.

The committee is led by chair Jim Breaux and chief judge Charles Brass.


GRADUATE INDIVIDUALS
1ST PLACE
THE FUTURE OF INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITY IN SPACE
Justin Kugler
University of Houston

2ND PLACE
ALTERNATIVE CURRENCIES – THE FUTURE OF SOCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Adam Cowart
University of Houston

3RD PLACE
THE FUTURE OF NEWS MEDIA
Omar Sahi
University of Houston


GRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
FUTURE OF DEMOCRACY
Chris Connolly, Laura Dempsey, Ron Memmel, Amy Sattwerwaite, Jill Sharrock
OCAD

PHD STUDENT
1ST PLACE
ALTERNATIVE IMAGES OF CHINA 2035
Jeanne Hoffman
Macquarie University in Sydney


UNDERGRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
THE FUTURE OF E SPORTS
Luke Berning, Pablo Dumas, Quinn Fredrickson, Eric Gebeke, Matt Tulig
University of Houston

2ND PLACE
PUBLIC TRANSPORT MONTERREY 2040
Alba Roca Pena Parra, Diana Jocelyn Naverette Seefoo, Olga Gabriela Suarez Sierra, Alfonso Sanchez Amaro
Monterrey Institute of Technology


ALTERNATIVE FORMAT
1ST PLACE
THE NEXT FAMILIAR
Karen Maxwell, Shannah Segal
OCAD

2ND PLACE
OUTLOOK FOR THE PRIVATE SPACE INDUSTRY
Michale Vitek, Justin Vogt, Christine Lewis, DJ Boyce, Sarah Connors
Notre Dame



2014 AWARDS
The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Terry Grim, Verne Wheelwright, Wendy Schultz, Vahid Motlagh, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Natalie Ambrose, Judy Leavitt, Josh Calder, Emily Empel, Timothy Balko, Zan Chandler, and Tricia Lustig.

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews.


GRADUATE INDIVIDUALS
1ST PLACE
IMAGES OF THE FUTURE OF PRIVACY
Matti Minkkinen
Turku School of Economics and FF

2ND PLACE
TOWARDS A NEW SOCIAL ECONOMY
Melissa Daly-Buajitti
OCAD

3RD PLACE
ESSAY ON COLONIZING THE FUTURE
Christopher Cerer
University of the Sunshine Coast


GRADUATE TEAMS
1ST PLACE
FUTURE OF BROADCAST
Jon Hoss, Karen Maxwell, Zahra Ebrahim, and Shannah Segal
OCAD

2ND PLACE
FUTURE OF FOREIGN AID
Karen Oikonen, Lauren Snowball, Hilary Best and Jennifer Chan
OCAD


UNDERGRADUATES
1ST PLACE
FRAMEWORK FORECAST ON DIGITAL STORAGE
Benjamin Yu
University of Houston

2ND PLACE
SCANNING REPORT TO OIL SEARCH
Aaron Villa
Swinburne University of Technology


ALTERNATIVE FORMAT
1ST PLACE
TRANSHUMANISM
Nóra Gáyer, Gábor Gombás, Máté Csíkvári, Ede Szarka
Corvinus University of Budapest

2ND PLACE
FUTURE OF AFFLUENCE (NOUSOPOLY)
Adam Starkman, Mark Singh, Melissa Daly-Buajitti
OCAD



2013 AWARDS
Thanks to Jim Mathews for co-chairing and coordinating the judging process and to all of our individual judges: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, John Jackson, Barbara Bok, Maree Conway, Marcus Barber, Rowena Morrow, Verne Wheelwright, Vahid Motlagh, and Oliver Markley.



INDIVIDUAL GRADUATE STUDENTS
1ST PLACE
THE HUMAN PROBLEM
Heather Schlegel
University of Houston

2ND PLACE
SUSTAINING KNOWLEDGE FLOW FOR HEALTH AND EFFICIENCY
Sandra Geitz
Swinburne University of Technology

3RD PLACE
WEATHER-RELATED DISASTER RECOVERY
Jim Breaux
University of Houston



INDIVIDUAL PHD STUDENTS
1ST PLACE
THE SEMANTIC EVOLUTION OF SINO CHARACTER TERMS FOR THE FUTURE IN EAST ASIA
Il Han Bae
University of Hawaii at Manoa

2ND PLACE
UNPACKING IMAGES OF CHINA USING CAUSAL LAYERED ANALYSIS
Jeanne Hoffman
Macquarie University

3RD PLACE
FUTURES OF THE FEMININE
Aubrey Yee
University of Hawaii at Manoa


TEAM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
FUTURES OF SOYBEAN INSOUTH AMERICA BY 2030
Ulla Gordillo and Pablo Pérez
University of Turku

2ND PLACE
IMPACTS OF ICT-BASED EDUCATION IN THREE EUROPEAN COUNTRIES
Athanasopoulou Christina, Adrienn Juhász, Eszter Monda
University of Turku

3RD PLACE
THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Marta Bukowska, Michelle van Geffen, Magda Niewczas
Nanyang Technological University




2012 AWARDS
The judges are: Elizabeth Rudd (Australia), John Mahaffie (US), Kay Strong (US), Ken Harris (US), Maree Conway (Australia), Dr Oliver Markley (US), Rowena Morrow (Australia), and Terry Grim (US).

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews, with committee members Terry Collins, Ruben Nelson, Steve Gould, Laurie Bonney, Maree Conway, and Rowena Morrow.



INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
LEARNING ENGLISH IN TAIWAN’S ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Tzuying Wu (Wu, Tzu-Ying)
Tamkang University

2ND PLACE
INFLUENCES AND FACTORS ON POTENTIAL FUTURES OF BANKING
Tania Kennedy
Swinburne University of Technology

3RD PLACE
FORECASTING IRAN’S POWER POLICY
Farhad Azad
Regent University


TEAM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
MODELING SCENARIOS: THE YELLOW CORN PRODUCTION IN MEXICO TO 2018
Alba Ortega Trevino, Raziel Rico David, Dunyazath Salazar Alvarez, Nahita Trejo Rodriguez, Gloria Perez Salazar
Monterrey Institute of Technology

PUBLIC DEBT OF NUEVO LEON, MEXICO TOWARDS 2025: KEY ELEMENTS AND EFFECT OF THE FISCAL POLICY
Liliana Moreno, Rodrigo Orea, Noe Martinez, David Mora, Gloria Perez Salazar
Monterrey Institute of Technology

3RD PLACE
THE DEMOGRAPHIC TRANSITION
Heather Schlegel, Emily Empel
University of Houston



2011 AWARDS
The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Terry Grim, Verne Wheelwright, Wendy Schultz, Vahid Motlagh, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Natalie Ambrose, Judy Leavitt, Josh Calder, Emily Empel, Timothy Balko, Zan Chandler, and Tricia Lustig.

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews.


PHD CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
MOVEMENTS TOWARD HOLISM IN FUTURES INQUIRY
Jose M Ramos
University of Queensland

2ND PLACE
KNOWLEDGE OF THE FUTURE: SUBJECTIVE INTERPRETATIONS OR TRUE BELIEFS?
Teea Palo
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy

3RD PLACE
DESIGNING THE FUTURE: USE AND EVALUATION OF KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE FUTURE
Kalle Piirainen
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy


TEAM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
THE ROLE OF MULTIPLAYER GAMES IN THE FUTURE
Póth Attila, Török Tamás and Ádám Drobinoha
Corvinus University of Budapest and Finland Futures Academy

2ND PLACE
HOW WILL THE MOBILE PHONE’S EVOLUTION SHAPE OUR LIFE IN 2020?
Dániel Bartha, Csernyi Balázs and Noémi Szabari
Corvinus University of Budapest and Finland Futures Academy

3RD PLACE
DESIGNING THE FUTURE: USE AND EVALUATION OF KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE FUTURE
Kalle Piirainen
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy


INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
THE FUTURES OF LITERACY
Elizabeth Chapman
University of Houston

2ND PLACE
CRINGE MAGAZINE
Lily Quinto Banton
University of Houston

3RD PLACE
A QUALITATIVE USER EVALUATION OF COLLOCATIONAL TOPIC NETWORKS AS A TEXT
Camilla Magnuson
Turku School of Economics and Finland Future Academy


HONORABLE MENTIONS
MONTERREY’S CITIZENS AGAINST CLIMATE CHANGE
Martha Laura Gonzalez Garcia
Monterrey Institute of Technology

THE VALUE EXCHANGE
Heather Schlegel
University of Houston

TEARING APART THE WORK-LIFE MAP OR THE INTEGRAL VIEW?
Sandra Geitz
Swinburne University of Technology

SUSTAINABLE COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT: CAN WE KEEP COLLECTING?
Mary Jo Lelyveld
Swinburne University of Technology

NEUROPSYCHOLOGY OF “MENTAL TIME TRAVEL” AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO FORESIGHT
Garath Priday
Swinburne University of Technology

SPIRITUALISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF FUTURISTIC SCHOLARS
Maria Binte Shaid
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute

FUTURISTICS AND CREATIVITY: EDUCATION, LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
Tariq Khan
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute

MY VISION OF A PFI MODEL SCHOOL: THE PAK. YOUNG FUTURISTS
Mrs. Tehreem Hasan
Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute